Empirical research of website contents using historical materials for foreign visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Kanazawa Seiryo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Ayako  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 研究員 (20456429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYABU Takashi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20141369)
HORII Hiroshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 研究員 (40372495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Taketoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80293398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWebコンテンツ / 歴史資料 / インバウンド / 観光情報 / スマートフォンアプリ
Research Abstract
In this study, we distributed a blog for foreign visitors and developed a tourist guide system using smart phones. Historical materials are used as contents of the blog and the tourist guide system. Interests in historical materials were analyzed including the relationship between knowledge level about Japanese history and reading ability in Japanese. The necessity of interactive media is also cleared.