Digitalization of documentary films on the damage by the Nagasaki atomic bomb and study to commit realities of the devastation caused by the atomic bomb to social memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
OHYA Masato  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (60086410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBANO Yoshikazu  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (20235592)
KINAGA Katsuya  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (80221919)
OGAWA Yasuhiro  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (40169199)
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (60240199)
KIMURA Hiroshi  長崎総合科学大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20341555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報図書館学 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 長崎原爆被害 / 社会的記憶 / 社会的記億
Research Abstract
Documentary films on the damage by the Nagasaki atomic bomb made by U. S. Strategic Bombing Survey are digitalized and their high-definition images HDCAM, DVD, BD are made. By using the collections of Hideji Aihara, one of the members of Nippon Eigasha, we compare two actuality films made by U. S. military crews and Japanese newsreel teams and study the relation between the documentary films and realities of the devastation caused by the atomic bomb.