Interactions between auditory representations of musical pitch and pitch coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90133579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords絶対音感 / 音楽的音高 / 認知的干渉 / Garner干渉課題 / 感覚次元の独立性と統合性 / 相対音感 / 言語的符号化 / ストループ効果 / 反応時間
Research Abstract
Experiments on cognitive interference were carried out using vocal stimuli sung with syllables congruent and incongruent with their pitches. Performance of the musical pitch identification task was interfered by incongruent pitch labels. In particular, participants with absolute pitch were influenced by pitch processing when shadowing syllables and showed a degraded performance in the syllable task. A large-scale test on absolute pitch revealed that prevalence of absolute pitch is much higher than ever believed in Japanese music students.