A cognitive neuropsychological investigation applied to Japanese patients with semantic dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Kenjiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30294789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Ryuji  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346682)
ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60419512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 意味記憶 / 意味性認知症 / 表層性失読 / 語義失語 / 典型性効果 / 頻度効果 / 典型性 / 語彙性判断 / 中核的意味課題 / 前意味課題 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / 情報システム / 脳・神経 / 認知神経心理学 / 意味記憶障害 / Semantic dementia / 意味性失名辞 / 親密度効果 / 概念障害 / 音韻表象 / 意味記憶検査バッテリー
Research Abstract
Semantic dementia(SD) is a selective deterioration in semantic memory associated with bilateral focal atrophy of the temporal lobes. The hypothesis that accuracy of the pronunciations of written words, particularly less familiar words with an atypical spelling-sound relationship, relies in part on knowledge of the meanings of the word. It has already been supported by reports of surface dyslexia in large case-series studies of English-speaking/reading patients with SD. We studied the reading performance of a larger sample of Japanese-speaking SD patients with different degrees of semantic deterioration. Ten SD patients were administered their reading performances with120 two-character kanji words, with 20 words in each of the six conditions formed by crossing three bands of consistency with two bands of word frequency. The pattern of the performance of oral reading kanji in Japanese speaking SD patients showed complete surface dyslexia.