Cognitive Linguistic Study on Conceptualization and Linguistic Expression in Discourse-The Role of Emotion
Project/Area Number |
21500261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAURA Kunie 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50275111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAHARA Isamu 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90182039)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 認知言語学 / 英語学 / 認知文法 / エモーション / マルチ・ストーリー・モデル / レトリック戦略 / 概念化 / コンストラクション文法 / リゾーム的知識構造 |
Research Abstract |
In the pursuit of theorization and practical study of cognitive pragmatics, the notion of STORY as knowledge structure was suggested, and the Multi-Story Model in discourse comprehension is shown to be effective. The notion of STORY as a construction makes it possible to analyze pragmatic issues in the same way as morphological and syntactical issues in the Cognitive Grammar paradigm. The study of affixes, such as. ish, and. like, lead me to pay more attention on simile, which is usually thought to be of less importance than metaphor and metonymy, and discuss its rhetorical strategy in terms of the reference point structure and subjectivity and objectivity in adjectives.