Comparative Cognitive Science of Social Cognition in Cetaceans
Project/Area Number |
21500262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Fumio 常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (10326811)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 比較認知心理学 / 比較認知科学 / 社会的認知 / 鯨類 / コミュニケーション / 認知科学 / ハンドウイルカ / ハナゴンドウ |
Research Abstract |
In order to explore how cetaceans recognize individuals and species, visual and audio discrimination experiments were conducted with captive bottlenose dolphins and a Risso's dolphin. The results of the visual discrimination experiments suggested that the dolphins discriminate pictures of different individuals and species. The social cognition mechanism which unified the auditory and visual information in cetaceans is due to be considered in an ongoing study.