How Japanese Native Speakers Narrate and Read the Japanese Language -from the Viewpoint of "Subjective Construal"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Michiyo  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (30230163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 特任教授 (90012327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知言語学 / 事態把握 / 日本語話者 / 語り / 読み / 見え / 自他合一性 / 聞き手責任性 / 主観性 / 共同主観性 / ナル表現 / 主観的把握 / 身体性
Research Abstract
We investigated how Japanese speakers try to narrate and read the Japanese, influenced by their ways of "subjective construal". Also we studied the various phases of the usage of "naru" and "naru-expressions" from the viewpoint of cognitive typology. These studies might expedite the study of "construal" in Japan and other countries, and improve the method of teaching Japanese as both a foreign and a native language. In addition, this research would contribute to the foundation for the study of cultural semiotics.