Functional roles of prefrontal cortex and striatum in duration discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30296751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時間認知 / 時間知覚 / 大脳生理学 / 電気生理学 / 前頭前野 / 線条体 / 大脳基底核 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
The prefrontal cortex and the basal ganglia are considered to be related with temporal estimation. However, their functions remains unclear. We recorded single-unit activity from the brain regions while monkeys were performing a duration discrimination task. We found that, in the striatum, phasic(transient) activity with various time intervals from the cue onset, which was previously found in the prefrontal cortex. Furthermore, striatal neurons showed duration-responsive activity in the following delay periods.