Study of change in subjective emotional intensity over time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Tatsuya  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70341229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感情 / 時間変化 / 主観強度 / 脳波 / 前頭部 / 感情の時間変化 / 感情S1-S2パラダイム / 時間特性 / 主観的体験 / 脳波活動 / 心理生理学
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the time-course of subjective emotional intensity using psychophysiological methods. Firstly equipment for rating of subjective emotional intensity was developed. When it was measured using this, it was found that emotional intensity emerged rapidly, within 10 s of the emotional stimulus presentation. Emotional intensity was gradually decreased afterwards even if the emotional stimulus was presented. With evocation of emotion, measurement of electroencephalogram partially supported the frontal lateral model of emotion and frequency fluctuation model of frontal alpha wave.