Discovery of hidden patterns in dialogues-Dynamical similarity approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50390597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Ryoko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10418585)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (20333544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対話 / 類似尺度 / パターン / マルチモーダマル / インタラクション / マルチモーダル
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the transition of acts in dialogues that reflects styles of speakers as the dynamic feature for contrasting dialogues of variety of topics. To explore multimodal patterns that are common among speakers, we focused on the head moving especially head nodding for the analysis. As the result, we found that head movement patterns are associated with the change in counseling stages.