Event-related potentials and eye movement during segmentation of visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABLA Dilshat  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 非侵襲BMI連携ユニット, 研究員 (00391847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分節化 / 統計的学習 / 系列学習 / 言語獲得 / 事象関連電位 / ERP / N400 / 知覚学習 / 運動学習 / SRT
Research Abstract
In order do determine the time course and neural processes involved in online word segmentation and statistical learning of visual sequence, we recorded event-related potentials(ERPs). The results suggested that the N400 effect indicated online segmentation of the visual sequence and the degree of statistical learning as well as the auditory sequence learning processes. Our results also imply that statistical learning represents a common learning device.