Theoretical and experimental study of glutamatergic receptor mechanisms underlying orientation plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (70281706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 真信  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (20443038)
谷 利樹  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究院, 助教 (60392031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Masanobu  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (20443038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 発達 / 自己組織化 / 神経科学 / 可塑性 / モデル化 / 視覚野 / 方位選択性 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
Using intrinsic signal optical imaging, it has been confirmed that in the visual cortex of kittens exposed to a single orientation, the representation of the exposed orientation occupied a marge cortical territory, and that there is a sensitive period during which this alteration of orientation maps occurs. In this study, using a self-organization model based on the NMDAR mechanism, we performed simulations of orientation map alteration under single-orientation exposure for a fixed period following normal visual experience. The simulations demonstrated to well reproduced the experimentally observed features of map alteration by single-orientation exposure.