Longitudinal effects of a cognitive activity program on cognitive function in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Naoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70152163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知心理学 / 認知加齢 / 認知的介入 / 健常高齢者 / 縦断研究 / 世代間交流 / 認知機能 / ボランティア活動
Research Abstract
We launched a cognitive activity program in which elderly volunteers engaged in reading picture books to children. Seventy-five volunteers and 104 participants in a control group, living in 3 urban locations, participated in a baseline health checkup and annual follow-up health checkups across 5-year period. We compared baseline and the 5-year follow-up assessments of memory, language, intelligence and psychomotor speed. Elderly volunteers showed higher performance than controls on verbal fluency tasks assessing language and executive functions at the follow-up. The results showed that this cognitive activity program have the potential to enhance cognitive function of older adults.