On modelling and load allocations of k-out-of-n load sharing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Watalu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (30303027)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線形劣化モデル / 累積損傷則 / 時間尺度 / 多変量寿命データ / 負荷分散 / 負荷配分 / 信頼性 / 信頼性工学 / 負荷分散システム / 冗長設計 / 最適負荷配分 / k-out-of-n
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to develop the optimal allocation for load-sharing systems, especially with k-out-of-n logics. To do so we also needed to develop modelling approaches for lifetimes based on the records of degradation measurements, usage patterns, cumulative work loads and other variables, continuously monitored on the target systems. For the work load allocations, we investigated the piecewise linear degradation models with slopes which vary depending on the transformation of the loads powered by k. For k>1 cases, we conclude that the optimal allocations are same as cases with k=1. For k<1 cases, the optimal allocations are strange in that, the total work load must be put on one single component until its failure. We also investigate the modelling and prediction of lifetimes based on the continuously monitored data and developed several methods to predict individual lifetimes.