Selecting an optimal mixed effect model based on simulation : theory and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70304029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモデル選択 / 情報量規準 / 制限付き最尤推定 / モンテカルロ法 / パラメータ制約モデル / 経時対応データ / 情報量基準 / 制限付き量尤推定 / 経時対応データの解析 / 周辺尤度
Research Abstract
Mixed effect models are useful for analysis of data which are measured repeatedly for each individual, and have been applied to various fields such as medical and biological sciences. However, how to select an optimal mixed effect model has not been fully examined. We proposed a criterion to select such an optimal model, which would be appropriate in theory and practically more useful. The criterion can be computed approximately by using random numbers. We confirmed that the proposed criterion should lessen risk of choosing a parsimonious model wrongly.