Prediction of risk based on extreme value theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rinya  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (80030047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Toshikazi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00284307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIBUYA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20146723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計的推測 / 極値理論 / 統計科学 / 自然災害 / 一般極値分布 / 一般パレート分布 / トレンド / 上限値 / 情報量 / リスク / Wicksell小球問題
Research Abstract
Extreme value theory plays an important role for prediction of risk. We studied the risk of natural disasters. The trends of annual maximum daily precipitation at meteorological stations in Japan were studied. We estimated the largest value of the tsunami magnitude by using the threshold and point process models. The problems to estimate the range of stress or risks were studied.