Development of two-stage methods for non-normal populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WAKAKI Hirofumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90210856)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2段階標本抽出 / 漸近展開 / 単調変換 / ブートストラップ / 2段階法 / 非正規母集団 / ブートストラップ法 / 検定方法の選択 / 局所対立仮説
Research Abstract
Two new methods of two-stage procedure of constructing a confidence region of the mean vector for non-normal populations are suggested. The one is a method using asymptotic expansion of the distribution, and the other is a method using a bootstrap method. We clarified character of each methods including their drawback. We found another bootstrap method to overcome a problem of over estimating the sample size needed in the original Healy' s two-stage method