Researches on the statistical power of the likelihood ratio test in the cohort-based nested case-control data analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shizue  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70344413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKACHI Kei  放射線影響研究所, 顧問 (00142117)
FUJII Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10218985)
Research Collaborator COLOGNE John  放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 顧問
TANAKA Sachiko  京都大学, EBM研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬生物 / ゲノム統計解析 / 分子疫学 / 疫学 / 計量生物 / 医薬生物統計 / コホート研究 / 症例対照研究 / サンプリング / マッチング / カウンターマッチング / 検出力
Research Abstract
We proposed a statistical method to calculate the statistical power of the likelihood ratio test for the statistical models of causal inference with genetic and environmental factors in the analyses of the cohort-based nested case-control data. And we developed an application of our proposed method in the statistical analysis system R to increase the usage of our proposed method. Further we evaluated the characteristics of our proposed method through the numerical experiments using some sample data sets on molecular epidemiologic studies. Therefore these achievements assist in increasing some efficiency of the molecular epidemiologic researches.