EFFICIENT ALGORITHMS FOR STATISTICAL CALCULATION IN HETEROGENIC PARALLEL DISTRIBUTED COMPUTATIONAL ENVIRONMEN
Project/Area Number |
21500280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Tsuneshi 大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00244153)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 計算機統計 / 並列計算 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
Possibilities of parallelization for algorithms in statistical calculation are explored in a parallel distributed computational environment where various PCs in a laboratory are inter-connected via LAN. Efficiency and remedies of pre-distribution and work-pool approaches are examined as a basis of task distribution scheme in the context of Monte-Carlo integration. Then, appropriateness of their parallelism approaches is evaluated for calculation algorithms for statistical methods, such as, exact and Bayes inferences for logistic regression analysis and classification tree based approach.