Statistical Modeling for Non-Typical and Non-Normal Data via Normal Mixture Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nagatomo  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70207900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Takahiro  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60316677)
UENO Genta  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40370093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時空間モデル / 欠測 / 混合分布モデル / 非正則データ / 非典型データ / 欠測データ
Research Abstract
The mixture distribution of magnetospheric plasma has been observed by satellites in accordance with the improvement of observation performance. There is a need for statistical modeling to handle many data transmitted in series day after day. Ultimate objective of the study is to propose an integrated analysis system. This study is theoretical constructions for various requirements among them