Semiparametric inference for censored data and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Satoshi  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 准教授 (50425154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬生物 / ゲノム統計解析 / 生存時間解析 / 生物統計 / 頑健推測 / モデル選択
Research Abstract
In clinical trials, estimation of the treatment effect relies on some assumptions for statistical models. Violation of the assumptions may lead to difficulty to interpret results of the statistical analysis. In this research, we propose a method, which is interpretable in the presence of the violation. In addition, it is desirable to incorporate covariate information to draw more precise inference. We develop a method efficiently utilizing covariate information to increase statistical precision.