Statistical modeling based on multiple time series with various time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yoshinori  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70249910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時系列解析 / 多変量時系列 / 非同期観測 / 正則化 / 関数データ解析 / ベンチマーク法 / 点過程 / 不等間隔データ / MIDAS回帰
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed a method of statistical modeling to work with multiple time series observed with various resolutions or different observation intervals. Especially, we are interested in some interpolation method making use of the inter-relationship between the time series with different observation frequencies. In application, we focused on the de-convolution of annual time series(the final estimate of GDP for example) with the help of closely related quarterly time series(the quick estimates of quarterly GDP for example).