Establishment of a method to measure absolute expression levels of all exons using microarrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
AISAKI Ken-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 第一室長 (40322086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ゲノミクス / アルゴリズム / 生体生命情報学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Including exon-microarray, current microarray technology can detect only relative changes of mRNA expression. We tried to develop a new method to measure amount of each exon expression as copy number per one cell, for enhancing the performance study of splicing-variant in various situations. In the course of the study, we have revealed that serious errors are caused on exon microarray by "semi-specific hybridization", a kind of cross-hybridization among nucleotides sharing partially common sequence. As a result, we generated a new basic theory which can improve quality of exon-microarray data based on the sequence data of probes and targets taking the semi-specific hybridization into account.