A new diagnostic aid of Brugada syndrome using synthesized ECG on additional leads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
The University of Aizu (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WEI Daming  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20306434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Osamu  独立行政法人国立国際医療センター, 病院, 医長 (30203970)
ZHU Xin  公立大学法人会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70448645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBrugada症候群 / Brugada型心電図 / 導出心電図 / 付加誘導心電図 / 特発性心室細動 / Brugada症候
Research Abstract
A new diagnostic aid of Brugada syndrome using synthesized ECGs on additional leads is developed. Major research activities included development of algorithm to synthesize ECGs on additional leads one size above standard chest leads from 12-lead ECG, computer simulation of Brudaga type electrocardiograms, collection of ECG clinical data, as well as investigation of clinical effect of the synthesized ECGs. A paper, Computer Simulation of Atypical Brugada Syndrome published in Journal of Electrocardiology reproduced tipical and atypical Brudaga type electrocardiogram, which gave most realistic simulation result of Brudaga type electrocardiogram. This paper was selected to appear on the front page of the issue, giving an evidence of the impact of this study. We recently recorded a number of clinical Brudaga type electrocardiograms with both the 12-lead and additional leads ECGs, which is quite valuable for clinical study and new results based on these data are expected in the near future