Molecular basis of neuron-specific, activity-dependent regulation of the plasticity-related gene Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80272417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BITO Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシナプス / 脳・神経 / ゲノム / 転写調節 / Arc / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 長期記憶 / 海馬
Research Abstract
The neuronal immediate-early gene Arc, which plays critical roles in long-term synaptic plasticity and long-term memory formation, is dynamically regulated by neuronal activities in the brain. Through this study, we have determined several genomic regulatory elements in the Arc promoter, and have identified transcription factors that contribute to activity-dependent expression. We further uncovered a novel mechanism by which Arc protein is localized and thus regulates glutamate receptor trafficking at synapses.