Subtype specification of the olfactory sensory neurons in Drosophila by RUNX family transcription factor Lozenge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keita  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (40425616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経クラス分化 / 嗅覚神経細胞 / Runx / Notch / エピジェネティック / 細胞運命決定 / Notchシグナル / Hamlet / クロマチン / 非対称分裂 / エピジェネティックス / Lozenge / 神経前駆細胞 / 経時的な発現量の変化 / ショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚 / 神経サブタイプ分化 / RUNX / EGFR
Research Abstract
Olfactory sensory neurons in Drosophila melanogaster are diversified into 50 different classes, each expressing specific odorant receptors, and together contributing to detection and discrimination of a myriad of odorous chemicals in environment. To reveal the developmental mechanisms that generate this neuronal diversity, I analyzed the function of two molecules ; Runx-family transcription factor Lozenge and Drosophila homologue of Evi1 proto-oncogene Hamlet. I found that the precursor cells for the olfactory sensory neurons differentiate continuously while Lozenge level gradually decreases during development. This makes precursor cells that are differentiated at different time points receive different levels of Lozenge, thereby generating different classes of olfactory sensory neurons. I also found that Hamlet contributes to the process of a single precursor cell generating different classes of olfactory sensory neurons, by modifying the expression of the Notch-target genes through epigenetic mechanisms.