Juvenile learning and plastic development of the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHKI-HAMAZAKI Hiroko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00211483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 刷り込み行動 / visual Wulst / IMM / NMDA受容体 / 電気生理 / 記憶学習 / ヒヨコ / 刷込み行動 / インプリンティング / 記憶・学習 / 刷み込み行動 / ニワトリ / 光学的記録
Research Abstract
Imprinting behavior is a good model for studying juvenile learning, because a critical period for learning is present, it can be established by an easy training and it occurs also in chicks. In this study, we have elucidated a neural circuit responsible for this behavior, and found that the activity of this circuit and performance of imprinting behavior was positively correlated. Moreover, the neural activity of this circuit depended on the NR2B-containing NMDA receptors, which dominate during the juvenile period.