Research of repetitive TMS mechanisms for therapy of neurological disease using near infrared spectroscopy and electrophysiological metho ds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50501699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 神経内科 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非侵襲的脳活動計測 / 近赤外線トポグラフィー / 磁気刺激法 / 脳血流 / 体性感覚誘発電位
Research Abstract
The more efficient stimulation parameter of the repetitive TMS method was determined. The effect of stimuli is facilitatory when the stimulus interval of quadripulse stimulation(QPS) is 5 ms(QPS-5ms), and that is inhibitory when a stimulus interval is 50 ms(QPS-50ms). Moreover, we developed the probe holder of the near infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) suited to a brand-new ultralight magnetic stimulation coil, and enabled measurement of multi-channel NIRS directly under a site of the stimulus for the first time in the world. Using these systems, the online effect under magnetic stimulation was measured at the left primary motor cortex using the 2-minute QPS-5ms or QPS-50ms, and we indicated that these online-effects of QPSs were different from the long-after-effect of those.