Mechanisms of speech sound discrimination learning in the rat auditory and association cortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Masaharu  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153310)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Go  帝京大学, 大学院生
NISHIDA Yoko  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師
HIGASHIDE Keishi  芝浦工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母音 / ホルマント / 摩擦子音 / 弁別学習 / 機能的結合 / 一次聴覚野 / 前聴覚野 / ラット / 言語音 / 聴覚野 / 連合野
Research Abstract
Flavoprotein autofluorescence imaging showed that synthetic formants and vowels evoked prominent responses in the anterior(AAF) and dorsal(DAF) auditory field in addition to the primary auditory cortex(AI), while fricative consonants evoked responses in the AI, DAF and ventral auditory field(VAF). Electrical stimulation to AAF elicited fluorescence responses in DAF while that to AI evoked responses in DAF and VAF. AAF responded markedly to formants with fast change of waveform envelopes, while AI responses depended on spectrum of sounds. These findings suggest that there are dual pathways for speech sound discrimination.