Neural mechanisms of behavior selection by extracting valuable information from complex and fluctuated environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Takako  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10311648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Hiroyoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90166124)
AONISHI Toru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333352)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動神経科学 / ゆらぎ / ショウジョウバエ / 視覚 / 視運動反応 / 行動選択 / 忌避物質 / 誘引物質 / 行動決定
Research Abstract
Environment surrounding us is not simple and static. In fact, it is complex, often fluctuated, ambiguous, and includes unreliable information. How do animals extract valuable information from such ambiguous environment and decide an appropriate behavior? To solve this issue, we have studied the behavior of Drosophila melanogaster responding to ambiguous stimulations. We found that visual system in adult Drosophila showed noise robustness revealing from the optomotor response to the visual stimulus including noise. Moreover, we established the experimental system to study the mechanisms of decision making under the complex situation by using Drosophila larvae.