Sleep-wake regulation by adenosine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2011)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HUANG Zhi-li  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究副部長 (10321704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Yoshihiro  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究部長 (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアデノシン / 睡眠 / 遺伝子操作 / マウス / ラット / アデノ随伴ウィルス / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Research Abstract
Adenosine is a critical endogenous sleep-promoting substance involved in the regulation of sleep. Among the four subtypes of adenosine receptors, A_1 receptor(A_1R) and/or A_<2A> R subtypes have been reported to mediate the sleep-promoting effect of adenosine. Several lines of evidence suggest that adenosine acts via A_1R at the wake-promoting areas of cholinergic basal forebrain, histaminergic tuberomammillary nucleus, and/or orexinergic lateral hypothalamus to promote sleep. However, systemic or intracerebroventricular administration of an A_1R agonist has no clear effects on sleep promotion. Thus, wehypothesized that activation of A_1R in some brain regions may inhibit sleep. The ventrolateral preoptic nucleus(VLPO) has been considered to be a critical region for sleep induction. Our study found that activation of A_1R in the VLPO inhibited sleep and promoted wakefulness, while blockade of A_1R increased non-rapid movement(non-REM, NREM) and REM sleep and brief awakening(<16s), with the occurrence of sleep fragmentation, indicating that A_1R in the VLPO is involved in the maintenance of physiological wakefulness. When rats were subjected to sleep deprivation, activation of A_1R in rat VLPO reduced NREM and REM sleep during recovery period, increased the latency to NREM and REM sleep, and decreased delta power spectrum of NREM sleep. These results clearly indicate that A_1R in the VLPO is involved in the regulation of spontaneous sleep-wake cycle and sleep homeostasis. Immunohistochemistry staining and RT-PCR revealed that there is an expression of A_1R in the VLPO. These results clearly indicate that A_1R in the VLPO is involved in the regulation of spontaneous sleep-wake cycle and sleep homeostasis.