The mechanisms for generation of rhythmic activities in the interneuronal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoko (FUJIWARA yoko)  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (90209130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海馬 / リズム / 介在細胞 / 神経回路 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / GABA / ギャップ結合 / 大脳皮質 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to elucidate the mechanisms for generation of rhythmic activities in the brain, such as EEG and epilepsy. In this study, we analyzed rhythmic neuronal synchronization induced by strong electrical stimulation in acute slice preparations of rat hippocampus and cerebral cortices, using whole-cell patch-clamp technique. We found that a network of fast-spiking interneurons alone can drive the electrically induced rhythmic activity(prototypic afterdischarge) in the hippocampal CA1 area, entorhinal cortex and neocortex.