Transformation of inputs in the cerebellar internal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAKEI Shinji  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40224365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小脳核 / 脱抑制 / 状態予測 / 内部モデル / 小脳皮質 / 順モデル / 予測 / バスケット細胞 / 情報変換 / フォーワードモデル / 座標系
Research Abstract
The cerebro-cerebellum has been considered as one of the essential components for control of voluntary movement. Nevertheless, we know little about how the cerebro-cerebellar communication system contributes to execution of voluntary movement. There is no doubt that Purkinje cell, the sole output neuron from the cerebellar cortex, is one of the most critical components of the system. We examined activities of simple spikes of Purkinje cells for wrist movement in Japanese monkeys. We trained three monkeys to perform a rapid step-tracking task using the right wrist with a manipulandum. This task involves the performance of wrist movements in 8 different directions with the forearm held in different postures(ref. Kakei et al. 1999). We recorded task-related simple spike activities of Purkinje cells in hemispheric part of lobules V and VI. We found that a majority of task-related purkinje cells had significant modulation of simple spike activities around the movement onset regardless of wr … More ist positions, and there are some patterns of these modulations. A great majority of Purkinje cells initiated their task-related modulation with temporal and sharp decrease of simple spike activities just before movement onset for some or all directions of the wrist movement. In some of these Purkinje cells, the temporal decrease of simple spike activities were followed by a short burst. On the other hand, only a minority of Purkinje cells initiated task-related modulation of simple spike activity with its increase around the movement onset. These results suggest that dominant effect of Purkinje cells in the cerebro-cerebellum on neurons in the cerebellar nuclei is facilitation through disinhibition for execution of voluntary movement. Given this perspective, neurons in the cerebellar nuclei can be activated without excitatory inputs from collaterals of mossy fiber afferents, whose existence has been controversial or minor if any(see Ito 2011 for review). Our findings would provide a new insight about principles of information processing in the cortico-cerebellar communication loop. Less