Effects of proteases on differentiation and maturation of oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigetaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Yoshio  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20344575)
MURAKAMI Koichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90400085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / プロテアーゼ / KLK6 / 発達 / ミエリン / 脱髄
Research Abstract
KLK6 is a serine protease specifically expressed in oligodendrocytes. The function of the protease on the maturation of oligodendrocyte has been undetermined. We analyzed KLK6 gene knockout (KLK6-KO) mice and found that the development of oligodendrocytes was temporally delayed. We also found that the expression of myelin basic protein was smaller in KLK6-KO mice than that of wild-type mice. These results indicate that KLK6 plays a role in the development of oligodendrocytes.