Mechanism for determination of synaptic critical period in brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seiji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 臨界期 / 脳 / 可塑性 / シナプス / バソプレッシン / 細胞外マトリックス / tPA
Research Abstract
Mechanism for determination of synaptic critical period in brains Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans(CSPGs) are main components of extracellular matrix in the mammalian brains and possibly concerned with synaptic plasticity. The present study reveals that tPA-plasminogen system is responsible for synaptic plasticity in the hypothalamic vasopressinergic neurons in vivo. Moreover, it is shown that CSPG-degrading enzyme Chase increases the expression of a synaptic plasticity marker GAP-43 in cultured hippocampal neurons in vitro. Thus, the present results demonstrates that CSPGs are crucial role in synaptic plasticity by regulating their expression.