Morphological analysis of the visceral sensory pathways to the leptin-melanocortin system in the feeding. related neural circuits of the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30174501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Toshiko  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30217377)
YOKOTA Shigefumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50294369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視床下部 / 結合腕傍核 / 扁桃体 / オレキシン / メラニン凝集ホルモン神経回路 / 摂食行動 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸 / ラット / 島皮質 / シナプス
Research Abstract
We examined the visceral sensory pathways to the leptin-melanocortin system in the rat hypothalamus. The results of the present study are as follows :(1) orexin neurons are under the excitatory influence of the glutamatergic neurons of the lateral parabrachial nucleus which is the relay site of visceral sensory information ;(2) melanin-concentrating hormone neurons are under the excitatory influence of the glutamatergic neurons of the cortical and basomedial nuclei which are involved in processing olfactory and visceral information.