A New Hypothesis on Brain Sexual Differentiation and Regulation of Hormone Sensitivity by Local Brain Estrogen-Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Koh  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40192108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Akie  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20284854)
FUJINAGA Ryutaro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30335723)
KOKUBU Keiji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00432740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンドロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / HAP1 / 内側視索前野 / 分界条床核 / 内側扁桃体 / 海馬 / アロマテース / stigmoid body / 脊髄小脳変性症
Research Abstract
Sexually dimorphic expression of AR, ERα, and ERβwere immunohistochemically clarified in the medial preoptic and amygdaloid nuclei and hippocampus of male and female rats ; ERα-immunoreactive cells were identified as the SLH neurons in the hippocampus. The sex differences were primarily attributable to up-regulation of AR by androgen, down-regulation of ERαby estrogen and relatively stable ERβexperession in both sexes. It was suggested that HAP1/ STB is involved in regulation of nuclear translocation of AR, ERα, ERβand GR through its binding to their LBDs in each cDNA-transfected cultured cells.