Research on the structural plasticity and pathogenesis of depressive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Shozo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経回路網 / 構造的可塑性 / ステレオロジー / うつ病 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / ニューロン・グリア連関 / 海馬 / 舌下神経 / ミノサイクリン / グルタミン酸 / 神経変性 / 加齢 / 認知症 / 神経新生 / グリア / 神経可塑性 / 背側・腹側
Research Abstract
We carried out the neuroscience research on the morphological plasticity of neurons and glial cells constituting neuronal network, and obtained the following outcomes.(1) Adult neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus declined more severely in the ventral hippocampus than in the dorsal hippocampus.(2) Numerical densities of astrocytes increased in the stratum lacunosum-moleculare in the ventral hippocampus but not in the dorsal hippocampus with aging.(3) In the axotomy model, astrocytic, but not microglial, reaction may primarily mediate some anti-apoptotic effects through synaptic stripping.