Regulatory mechanism for spine morphogenesis by a small G-protein Rheb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hiroko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (40162870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70273638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURABAYASHI Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスパイン / Rheb / rheb / 自閉症 / 結節性硬化症 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / ラパマイシン / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
An activity-regulated small G-protein Rheb is activated in tuberous sclerosis, which is accompanied with dendritic spine dysmorphogenesis. We have investigated the underlying mechanism and have clarified that mitochondria is increased in dendrites of tuberous sclerosis neurons and that impaired spinogenesis in tuberous sclerosis is caused by an increase in RBP levels, not due to mTORC1 activation. These findings may lead to development of a new treatment for tuberous sclerosis associated with epilepsy, mental retardation or autism.