Elucidation of molecular machinery for mouse forebrain compartmentalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takayoshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第六部, 室長 (20370984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yukiko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第六部, 流動研究員 (30611777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経実験形態学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / トランスジェニックマウス / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
In the present research project, an original and efficient bacterial artificial chromosome-based enhancer bashing methodology was applied to clarify the detailed molecular machinery for mouse forebrain compartmentalization. As the results, a 110-bp fragment located approximately 40-kb upstream of the cell adhesion molecule Cdh6 gene transcription start site was confirmed to be necessary yet insufficient for the forebrain compartment specific expression. Importantly, together with the 110-bp fragment, an evolutionary conserved region that does not contain any forebrain specific master control gene Pax6 binding motifs was found to be synergistically sufficient for the Cdh6 expression, highlighting the value of combinatorial regulatory cascades in specifying the forebrain compartment as patterning basis for the elaborated cellular structure and function.