Biochemical and neuropathological analysis of HtrA2 knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidefumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20250061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40335253)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / HtrA2 / knockout mouse / ノックアウトマウス / Parkinson' sdisease / Parkinson's disease / Parkinson' s disease
Research Abstract
We generated HtrA2 knockout(KO) mice, and analyzed them biochemically and neuropathologically. We found that the mean survival of the homozygous HtrA2 KO mice was 30 days. In the mice, the striatum was degenerated and ubiquitinated proteins were accumulated. In addition, we found reduction of COXI, COXIV, and parkin proteins, and increase of LC3-II. Their skeletal and cardiac muscles showed atrophy. The mean survival of HtrA2/parkin double KO mice was shorter than that of HtrA2 KO mice. Moreover, we identified HtrA2 immunoreactivity in the senile plaques and the neurofibrillary tangles of Alzheimer's and in the intracytoplasmic inclusions of ALS patients.