Insulin resistance and protective role for antioxidative peptide in ischemic white matter damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
URABE Takao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60291663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMOSAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90231365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 抗酸化ペプチド / 慢性脳低灌流 / 虚血性脳白質障害 / 酸化ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 認知障害 / 脳保護作用 / 虚血性白質障害
Research Abstract
This study showed that adrenomedullin(AM), which is reported as antioxidative peptide, has an important protective function against oxidative stress through the cyclic AMP. protein kinase A pathway. We indicated that downregulation of AM results in high levels of reactive oxygen species(ROS) and enhanced progression of infarction area after transient focal ischemia in mice. In chronic cerebral hypoperfusion of AM deficient mice, oxidative stress and inflammatory response enhanced progression of white matter damages. It suggest that augmentation or activation for AM may be suppressed oxdative stress and shown the brain protective effect.