Adenovirus-mediated inhibition of proteolytic and cell death pathways in adult rat motoneurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuhiko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30240477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動ニューロン / TDP-43 / FUS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / アデノウイルス / プロテアソーム / オートファジー / ESCRT / shRNA / 顔面神経 / 運動神経損傷
Research Abstract
Impairment of proteolytic machineries has been recognized to participate in motoneuron degeneration in ALS. Furthermore, recent identifications of disease-associated genes that include TDP-43 and FUS have led to open a new era in ALS research. We produced recombinant adenovirus encoding wild type and mutant TDP-43 or FUS, and those encoding shRNAs for proteosome(PSMC1), endosome/ESCRT(VPS24) and autophagy(ATG5) systems to investigate whether the coupled gene transductions in motoneurons elicit ALS pathology. Co-infections of adenovirus encoding shRNA for PSMC1 or ATG5 with TDP-43 or FUS adenovirus enhanced cytoplasmic aggregate formation in motoneurons, suggesting that impairment of proteasome, endosome/ESCRT, or autophagy system accelerates TDP-43 and FUS pathology in ALS.