Research for scientific evidences on diagnostic epilepsy pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobutaka  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 参事研究員 (10167984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳外科治療 / 外科病理診断 / アストロサイト / 組織鉄 / 外傷性てんかん / 限局性皮質異形成 / てんかん外科手術 / 脳形成異常 / 鉄暴露 / 神経可塑性 / 海馬硬化 / 脳炎
Research Abstract
The specific aim of this study is focused on disclosing of pathological changes, if any, causing intractable epilepsy. Both of abnormal deposit of iron granules in the astrocytes and abnormal immunohistochemial expression of glutamate transporter of glia type were observed in normal-looking area around organic lesions, taken from epileptogenic cortices by neurosurgical procedures. Those findings strongly suggest a possibility that dysfunction of the astrocytes causes epilepsy.