Search for the epigenetic transcription factor related to fear extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords恐怖消去 / 感覚ゲート機構 / NMDA受容体 / DNAメチル化 / 調整誘発電位P50 / 聴性誘発電位P50 / 聴覚誘発電位P50 / メチルドナー / セロトニン再取込阻害 / プレパルス抑制
Research Abstract
To investigate what the change of DNA methylation in the brain alter behavior, mice were fed with methyl donor deficient diet in their 3wk to 6wk age. Difference in expression of NMDA receptor NR2B subunit in the hippocampus was considered as a cause of the behavioral change after the diet. In human, our results suggested that auditory evoked potential P50 differed according to the cognition of the properties (potentially dangerous or safe) of the perceived signal.