Regulation of synaptic vesicle exocytosis by soluble proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Teruo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (50010103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAO Hiromu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00144353)
YAMADA Mitsunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構, さいがた病院・検査部, 部長 (30240039)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経伝達物質放出 / 可溶性タンパク質 / シナプス小胞 / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanisms by which soluble proteins such as Munc18-1, tomosyn 1 and synaphin/complexin regulate synaptic vesicle exocytosis, we generated hippocampal CA3-specific knockout(KO) mice of Munc18-1 and tomosyn 1. Neuronal degeneration was already apparent 1week after birth in mice lacking the Munc18-1 gene in the CA3 region, rendering the analysis of synaptic transmission difficult. Tomosyn 1 KO mice exhibited larger EPSPs and smaller paired pulse facilitations. The involvement of the binding of the synaphin C-terminal region with synaptotagmin 1 in dense-core vesicle exocytosis from PC12 cessl was suggested.