Up-regulation of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor by newly synthesized cyclopentenone derivatives : Studies on cellular mechanisms in vitro and effectiveness in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50271523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Kyoji  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40173538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア細胞株由来神経栄養因子 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 神経成長因子 / C6グリオーマ細胞 / MAPキナーゼ / シクロペンテノン誘導体 / 脳虚血 / シクロペンテノン
Research Abstract
Newly synthesized(arylthio) cyclopentenone derivatives(GIF-0642, GIF-0643) suppressed manganese-induced apoptosis in PC12 cells by inhibiting caspase activation and cytochrome c release from mitochondria. GIF-0642 and GIF-0643 were also neuroprotective against oxidative stress-induced cell death in mouse hippocampal HT22 cells and C6 glioma cells. GIF-0642 and GIF-0643 bound to peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ(PPARγ) and activated PPARγ-RXR heterodimers. Furthermore, these compounds induced gene expression of GDNF, BDNF and nerve growth factor(NGF) in C6 glioma cells. GIF-0642 and GIF-0643 stimulated phosphorylation of various signaling molecules in the MAP kinase pathway. We synthesized biotinylated(arylthio) cyclopentenones to study direct interaction between various signaling molecules in the MAP kinase pathway and chemical compounds using a pull-down assay. The results suggest that(arylthio) cyclopentenones directly bind to Raf molecule. On the other hand, intraperitoneal administration of GIF-0642 in mice failed to stimulate neurotrophic factors such as GDNF, BDNF, and NGF in the brain. Further study is required to determine the effects of(arylthio) cyclopentenones on the expression of neurotrophic factors in vivo. These include dosage of chemical compounds, solvents for dissolving chemical compounds to use, and the method of administration.