Analysis of the molecular mechanism of the repair of demyelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (10187297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 脱髄
Research Abstract
Osmotic demyelination syndrome(ODS) is a central demyelinating disease associated with a rapid correction of hyponatremia. To clarify the role of microglia in the pathogenesis of ODS, We used laser-capture microdissection to isolate single microglia and analyzed single-microglia gene-expression profiles using high-throughput microarray assays. Our data provide a new insight into the characteristic of microglia associated with injured oligodendrocytes and new molecular targets of minocycline treatment.