Physiological function of Aβ in regulation of brain cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Takami  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10305633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコレステロール / Aβ / アルツハイマー病 / HDL / ABCA1 / アポリポ蛋白質 / 危険因子
Research Abstract
In this study, we found a novel, apolipoprotein-like function of Aβthat mediates cholesterol efflux from cells in cooperation with the membrane cholesterol transporter ABCA1.Aβwas also shown to promote cholesterol transport from the brain into the liver. These findings imply the biological significance of cholesterol-induced Aβproduction and explain why high levels of plasma cholesterol are a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease.