Gaseous molecules controlling metabolic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10327497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Mami  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60212859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血流代謝カップリング / 一酸化炭素 / 硫化水素 / ガスバイオロジー / heme oxygenase / 脳血流循環代謝 / 低酸素応答 / 質量分析イメージング / neurovascular coupling / cystathionine β-synthase
Research Abstract
Enhancement of cerebral blood flow by hypoxia is critical for brain function, but signaling systems underlying its regulation have been unclear. We report a novel pathway mediating hypoxia-induced cerebral vasodilation in studies monitoring vascular disposition in cerebellar slices as well as in intact mouse brains employing two-photon intravital laser scanning microscopy. In this cascade, hypoxia elicits cerebral vasodilation via the coordinate actions of hydrogen sulfide(H_2S) formed by cystathionine.-synthase(CBS) and carbon monoxide(CO) generated by heme oxygenase(HO)-2. Hypoxia diminishes CO generation by HO-2, an oxygen(O_2) sensor. The constitutive CO physiologically inhibits CBS, so that hypoxia leads to increased levels of H_2S that mediate the vasodilation of pre-capillary arterioles. Mice with targeted deletion of HO-2 or CBS display impaired vascular responses to hypoxia. Thus, in intact adult brain cerebral cortex of HO-2-null mice, imaging mass spectrometry reveals an impaired ability to maintain ATP levels on hypoxia.